Privacy Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you visit theRangpur.com and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using our site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from therangpur.com

“You” and/or “Your” and/or “User” shall include and mean the person who is accessing the aforesaid website www.therangpur.com through any means available now and/or may be available in the future.

Governing Law and Meanings:-
These Privacy Policy are being governed by the Laws of Bangladesh and meaning of words used herein in connection with the use of the said website shall bear the meaning as may be envisaged and interpreted by the Information Technology Act, 2000 and any of its Amendment Acts.

Personal identification information:

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number. Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Personally, identifiable information may include:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City
  • Cookies and Usage Data

Non-personal identification information:

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information.

Tracking & Web browser  Cookies Data:

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

How we use collected information:

the Rangpur uses the collected data for various purposes:

• To personalize user experience:
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our site.

• To improve our site:
We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

• To improve customer service:
Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

• To administer a content, promotion, survey or other site feature:
To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

• To send periodic emails:
The email address Users provide us, will only be used to send them information and updates pertaining to their need. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our site.

How we protect your information:

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Sensitive and private data exchange between the site and its Users happens over an SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures.

Sharing your personal information:

We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalfs, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Advertising:

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Google AdSense:

Some of the ads may be served by Google. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. DART uses “non-personally identifiable information” and does NOT track personal information about you, such as your name, email address, physical address, etc. You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html

Children’s Privacy:

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy:

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

Contacting us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us via our contact us page.

Or

mail us at kibahe@therangpur.com

Or visit our physical address

Mahigonj IT
Mahigonj Rangpur-5400
mobile: